Privacy and Cookie statement

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) forms the basis on which all personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us is processed by Lensli.com. Read the following carefully to learn how Lensli.com handles personal information.

The term “Personal data” refers to information about you personally (name, license plate number, telephone number, e-mail, etc.). Keep that in mind as a result
from both changes in the law and the ever-changing nature of technology our privacy policy is subject to change. Every time a change takes place, we update our Privacy Statement to keep you informed of the changes. We therefore recommend that you regularly view this page.

This statement applies to the collection and more generally the processing of personal data for the main purposes of processing payments and for granting parking rights.

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 General
You can provide us with information by filling in forms on our website (s), by contacting us by telephone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you send us a request, contact us, sign a contract for the delivery of services, participate in an event, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information that you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, which is necessary to enable you to provide our services and / or provide our answer.

We do not use your personal data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Statement. We will never sell your personal data. In a number of cases we provide your data to external parties (where necessary). This is the case when we work together with external service providers and municipalities. External service providers may only use your data for the performance of the relevant services. They cannot use or pass on your data independently of the relevant services. To process your payment, we will need to collect the following information: • Credit card details / payment account details Please note that when you use a credit card as a payment method, your card details are not stored in the Lensli.com database. The information is directly entered and stored by the party processing the credit card payments and this information is therefore not visible to Lensli.com employees. Please refer to the privacy statement of the party processing the credit card information.

1.2 Use of the IP address
We can use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server and to manage our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network or internet.

1.3 Social Media
Lensli.com only records social media channel chat conversations for quality purposes and never shares or sells them to third parties. Do not share privacy-sensitive personal information through social media channels.

1.4 Information about you and your device.
Every time you visit our website, we can automatically process the following information:

• technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device ID (for example, the MAC address, etc.), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses (the “device information”);

2. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties when you use our website and / or services:

other entities that are part of Lensli.com;
other third parties only to guarantee the usability of our services and products and for the purposes of the original processing. Your personal data will therefore not be passed on to third parties without your explicit permission, unless this is necessary to provide the service or to implement the agreement.

3. DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

We make every effort to maintain the complete reliability, accuracy and completeness of all personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and our databases are protected by security technology that is fully up-to-date with current technological standards. Nevertheless, we are unable to provide guarantees against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, although we take all reasonable steps to prevent this.

4. YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS

As soon as we have received your written request, we will ask for your identity to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to others. We will then provide you with an overview of all personal data that we hold about you. We will also correct, change or delete personal data that are incorrect. Your request will be processed within 30 days. If you wish to obtain an overview of your personal data or correct your data, as well as questions about this privacy statement or if you are concerned about how we process your personal data, you can send an e-mail to our data protection officer , via info@Lensli.com.

5. YOUR RIGHTS: RIGHT TO INFORMATION AND REMOVAL (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

You can obtain information about your data free of charge at any time. You can of course request us to block, correct or delete personal data we have stored about you. In addition, you can always withdraw the consent that you may have given us for the collection and use of your data. For this, contact info@Lensli.com. Your request will be processed within 30 days. We will always be happy to answer any further questions about our processing of personal data. Keep in mind that the legal regulations for data protection and the way in which external parties handle data (such as Google) can change constantly. It is therefore advisable to stay informed of changes in the legal requirements and policies of these companies.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We store your personal information within the European Economic Area.

7. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Lensli.com retains personal data for up to 18 months after the end of the service, after which all personal data will be destroyed after this period. Financial data, more specifically information about the transactions that you carry out, is stored according to the tax term of seven (7) years and subsequently destroyed.

8. COOKIES

We use so-called “cookies” to expand the operation of our website and to make it easier for you to use. “Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings, but this may limit the usability of our website.

9. DATA COLLECTION THROUGH THE USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called “cookies”. Google Analytics collects information about your operating system, browser, IP address, the previously visited website, (referring URL), and the date and time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website use and internet use. Google passes this information on to third parties where required by law or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms. More information about this use of Google can be found here: www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html

We collect and store information, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you accessed our site, to optimize our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

10. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF USE DATA

We collect and store information, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you accessed our site, to optimize our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

11. NEWSLETTER AND DIRECT MARKETING

We would like to keep you informed of our new products and initiatives. Remember that info@Lensli.com has a strict opt-in policy for people who are not (yet) customers. That means that if you are not a customer, we will not send newsletters or information unless you have requested to receive these updates. In the event that you wish to order our newsletter, we will first have to confirm that you are the owner of the e-mail address stated and you agree to receive the newsletter and your e-mail address. This data is only collected for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. This data is not sold to third parties. So where you are already a customer, we will keep you informed of our new initiatives and products and offer you a simple way to unsubscribe from our newsletter if you wish. We use Mailchimp as our email marketing software. Mailchimp stores interactions to personalize the content of newsletters. If you wish to be removed from our direct list at any time and you do not wish to receive further information from us, you can do so by:

• you can also let us know by clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail communication that you receive from us via the link we offer;

• or via an email to info@Lensli.com

Once this information has been received, we will immediately remove you from our direct marketing database. We would like to point out that in some cases it is necessary to communicate with our customers via e-mail, regardless of whether the customer has unsubscribed from the newsletter. This communication is exclusively service-related and is limited to providing essential information about our services or (technical) problems. These messages are sent via info@Lensli.com or directly from one of our employees. Due to the nature of the information and its importance, it is not possible to unsubscribe from this service for emails.

12. COMPLAINTS

Voor eventuele klachten over de verwerking van persoonsgegevens door Lensli.com kunt u een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, via:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip- ons

Menu